Words near each other
[…] In that order, "the Board directed the Bar Counsel to file a brief addressing whether () crimes inherently involve moral turpitude." In its brief, filed on April 24, 2007, entitled ("Statement of Bar Counsel" ), the D.C. Bar stated that his crimes amounted to "moral turpitude" and recommended to the District of Columbia Court of Appeals Board on Professional Responsibility that Libby "be disbarred pursuant to D.C. Code § 11-2503(a)", which reads (in pertinent part): "When a member of the bar of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals is convicted of an offense involving moral turpitude... the court shall, pending final determination of an appeal from the conviction, suspend the member of the bar from practice... If a final judgment of conviction is certified to the court, the name of the member of the bar so convicted shall be struck from the roll of the members of the bar and such person shall thereafter cease to be a member." Pursuant to the policy on "Moral Turpitude" contained therein, it is also noted (n. 4) that Libby's ''"disbarment should be deemed to commence, for reinstatement purposes, on April 11, 2007, the date that () filed an affidavit in compliance with D.C. Bar R. XI, § 14(g)."